Model Role Details

Talal Sidr

Sector : Government Officials , Ministers

Personal Info

  • Country of residence : Palestine
  • Gender : Male
  • Born in : 1953
  • Age : 68
  • Curriculum vitae :

Information

Talal Muhammad Abd al-Razzaq Sidr (born on July 19, 1953 - died on February 10, 2007) was a Palestinian politician and one of the dismissed members of the Hamas movement. .

Political life
He founded the Muslim Youth Association, and headed it for thirteen years.
On December 17, 1992, the Israeli occupation authorities expelled him, along with 416 Palestinian activists from Hamas and Islamic Jihad, to Marj al-Zohour, southern Lebanon.
On May 16, 1996, he was appointed Minister of Youth and Sports in Yasser Arafat's second government, which lasted until August 9, 1998.
In 1997, he was appointed advisor to Palestinian National Authority President Yasser Arafat for religious affairs.
On August 9, 1998, he was appointed Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State) in Yasser Arafat's third government, which lasted until June 13, 2002.
On November 17, 2004, he announced his intention to run as an independent politician in the 2005 Palestinian presidential elections.
Death
Talal Sidr died on February 10, 2007 at the age of 53 and was buried in the city of Hebron.

Source

Achievements and Awards

  • Marital status :
  • City :
  • Status :
  • Years in active : From To